Men’s Olympic Basketball Tournament Draw Results
Group A: Argentina, France, Tunisia, USA, OQT 1, OQT 2
Group B: Australia, Brazil, China, Great Britain, Spain, OQT 3
Competition format:
The Olympic basketball competition for men will consist of a Preliminary Round, Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals.
Preliminary Round
The 12 participating teams will be divided into two groups (A&B) of 6 teams each. Each team will play with the other 5 teams in its own group. The 4 highest ranked teams in each group will qualify for the Quarter-Finals. The 5th and 6th ranked teams in each group will be eliminated and will not play anymore.
Quarterfinals
The 8 teams qualified from the Preliminary Round will play the direct elimination as follows:
Game 31: A2 vs. B3
Game 32: B1 vs. A4
Game 33: B2 vs. A3
Game 34: A1 vs. B4
The winners of the above games will qualify for the Semifinals. The losers will be eliminated and will not play anymore.
Semifinals
The winners of the Quarterfinals will play for places 1-4 in the following format:
Game 35: Winner 31 vs. Winner 32
Game 36: Winner 33 vs. Winner 34
The winners of these games will play in the gold medal game; the losers will play in the bronze medal game.
Finals
The Finals will be played in the following format:
Game 37: Loser 35 vs. Loser 36 (3rd- 4th)
Game 38: Winner 35 vs. Winner 36 (1st -2nd)
The winner of Game 37 will receive the bronze medal and the loser will finish the 4th place.
The winner of Game 38 will receive the gold medal and the loser will receive the silver medal.
Classifications
Places 11-12
The teams ranked 6th in each group of the Preliminary Round shall be classified for the places 11-12 according to the following criteria:
1. Win-loss record in their Preliminary Round group.
2. If both teams have same win-loss record, the classification will be determined by the goal average (by division) taking into account the results of all games played in their respective group.
Example 1:
Win Loss
Team A6 0 5
Team B6 1 4
Final standings:
11th place: team B6
12th place: team A6
Example 2:
Win Loss Score Goal average
Team A6 0 5 368:419 0.8783
Team B6 1 4 307:416 0.7380
Final standings:
11th place: team A6
12th place: team B6
Places 9- 10
The teams ranked 5th in each group shall be classified for the places 9-10 according to the same principles as for the places 11-12.
Places 5 -8
The 4 teams eliminated in the Quarter-Finals will form one group and shall be classified for the places 5-8 according to the following criteria:
1. Win-loss record in their Preliminary Round group.
2. If teams have the same win-loss record, the classification will be determined by the standings of the teams in their respective Preliminary Round group.
3. If two teams have the same standings, the classification will be determined by the goal average (by division) taking into account the results of all games played in their respective group.
The example of the determination of the final standings of 4 teams eliminated in the Quarter-Finals:
Win Loss Score Goal average
Team A1 5 0 505:359 1.4067
Team A3 3 2 372:339 1.0973
Team B3 3 2 408:407 1.0025
Team A4 3 2 367:328 1.1189
Final standings:
5th place: team A1 (best win-loss record)
6th place: team A3 (same position as B3 but higher goal average)
7th place: team B3 (same position as A3 but lower goal average)
8th place: team A4 (lower position as A3 and B3)
France preliminary squad:
Andrew Albicy
Rodrigue Beaubois
Tony Parker
Steed Tchicamboud
Yannick Bokolo
Fabian Causeur
Nando De Colo
Nicolas Batum
Yakhouba Diawara
Mickael Gelabale
Charles Kahudi
Boris Diaw
Florent Pietrus
Ali Traore
Joakim Noah
Ian Mahinmi
Kevin Seraphin
Ronnie Turiaf
Replacements: Alexis Ajinca/Evan Fournier/Thomas Heurtel/Edwin Jackson/Mickael Pietrus/Kim Tillie
The new USA preliminary squad:
Carmelo Anthony
Chris Bosh
Kobe Bryant
Tyson Chandler
Kevin Durant
Rudy Gay
Eric Gordon
Blake Griffin
Andre Iguodala
LeBron James
Kevin Love
Chris Paul
Dwyane Wade
Russell Westbrook
Deron Williams
James Harden
Anthony Davis